CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Ellen A. DiLapi
Sumitomo Corporation of Americas
1979 Marcus Avenue, Suite 220
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of Radpar AD-032 from Japan

Dear Ms. DiLapi:

In your letter dated March 6, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product constists predominantly of poly (1,2-Cyclohexane dicarboxylic acid, di-2-propenyl ester), CAS number 30527-01-6. It will be imported in the form of white powder. The product will be used in UV curable inks and thermoset resins.

The applicable subheading for the Radpar AD-032 will be 3907.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates; alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyesters:Unsaturated: Allyl resins: Allyl resins, uncompounded. The general rate of duty will be FREE.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division